regional skilled migration(489)

The Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489 visa is a 4-year provisional visa which requires applicant and family members to live and work in a regional area to obtain permanent residence. To qualify, you would need be sponsored by either a relative living in a designated area or a State or Territory Government.

Eligibility

In order to qualify for a Subclass 489 visa, you would need to:

Including secondary applicant as Family Members

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses
  • Dependent children
  • Other dependent family members – eg parents who live with you and are financially dependent

If applicant is nominated by a state or territory government, applicant have to live for 2 years and work full time for 12 months in a regional or low population growth area to qualify for permanent residence through the Skilled Regional Subclass 887 visa.